Legend

Own Branches

Ports served

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Subject

In the following, we would like to inform you about which personal data is processed when you visit our website and the processes described below.
Personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) are all information that can be related to you personally, e.g. your name, your e-mail address and your use of our website.

 

Responsible Person/Controller

The „controller“ in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (responsible person) is Sartori & Berger GmbH & Co. KG, Wall 47 / 51, 24103 Kiel, Germany, info@sartori-berger.de.
You can contact our data protection officer by e-mail at datenschutz@sartori-berger.de or by mail to our address with the addition “the data protection officer”.

 

Browser data

As soon as you call up our website, our web-server, on which our website is hosted, automatically collects the following data transmitted by your browser:

  • IP address of your computer
  • Date and time of the request
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status and transferred data volume
  • Product and version information of your browser
  • Operating system of your computer
  • from which website our website was accessed

This data is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure the stability and security of our website.
The IP address of your computer is only stored for the time you use the website and is then immediately deleted or made anonymous by shortening it.
The legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(f) GDPR.

 

Your Inquiry

We offer you different ways to contact us, e.g. our address, our e-mail address, our telephone number, chat systems and our contact form.

When you contact us, we use the information you provide, such as your e-mail address, your name and the content of your inquiry, to process your request.
Within the scope of communication, we may also use Messenger. You are entitled to use our other means of communication at any time. If the Messenger uses end-to-end encryption, the Messenger provider cannot access the message content. However, the Messenger service provider may have access to the information that a communication took place and which device was used. This information is processed by the messenger provider, the privacy policy oft he messenger provider applies.

We delete the data that is collected in this process after it is no longer necessary to store it, or restrict the processing if there are legal storage obligations.
The legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(b) GDPR.

 

Online Calculation

On our website you have the possibility to make an inquiry about the estimated costs of the clearance of the respective ship via online calculation. In addition to the data of the ship and the company, personal data of the contact person such as name, telephone number and e-mail address are also requested. This serves to ensure and simplify communication.
We delete the data arising in this connection after storage is no longer necessary, or restrict processing if there are legal storage obligations
The legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(b) GDPR.

 

Functional Cookies

We use cookies to make the use of our website convenient for you.

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser by our web server when you visit our website and are stored on your computer for later retrieval. The cookies enable us to recognize your internet browser.
We use cookies to make your preferences available, to have your personal data entered into the input mask in future interactions with our website or to ensure your authorization.

Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. Other cookies are automatically deleted after a preset period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can find the exact storage period in your browser settings.
You can configure your browsersettings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website if you do so.
You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

The legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(f) GDPR.

 

Application

If we are looking for employees, we publish job advertisements.

To be able to process your application, we need certain data from you.
In addition to your name and contact details, we also need and process your other applicant data, e.g. your letter of application, CV, certificates or interview notes.
We delete the data collected during the application process when the data is no longer needed for the purpose of the application. This is the case after a maximum of six months after the end of the application process, if the applicant is not hired. This does not apply if legal regulations don‘t allow deletion, if the data is required for the purpose of providing evidence or if you have expressly agreed to a longer storage period.

If we ask you for your consent, e.g. to store your data for a longer period of time, the legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(a) GDPR, § 26(2) BDSG (German Data Protection Act). Otherwise, the legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(b) GDPR, § 26 BDSG.

 

Business Relationship

We require personal data for the conclusion as well as for the execution of a contract for the services offered by us or by you.

Within the framework of the initiation or implementation of the contract, you must provide us with the personal data required for the establishment, implementation and termination of the contractual relationship and the fulfilment of the associated contractual obligations. We process your data in order to fulfill the contract with you as well as to comply with existing legal requirements, e.g. commercial or tax law. This may include the transfer of data to subcontractors, payment service providers or authorities.
Due to commercial and tax law requirements, we are obliged to store the contract data for ten years. However, after two years we will restrict processing, i.e. your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations.

The legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(b) GDPR.

 

Advertising to existing customers

If you become a customer of us, we may use your e-mail address received in this context to provide advertising for similar goods or services.
You can object to this advertising at any time, in particular by informing us via the contact details given in the imprint. Even if we do not send you any advertising for a period of two years, we will block your e-mail address from receiving advertising. For the storage of your e-mail address per se, the statements on the commercial and tax law requirements in connection with your purchase from us apply.

The legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(f) GDPR in conjunction with § 7(3) UWG (German Act Against Unfair Competition).

 

Newsletter

We would like to occasionally send you interesting news and information about our company or our offers via e-mail in the form of a newsletter.
For this purpose, we require your data protection consent and at least your e-mail address to which the newsletter is to be sent. Necessary mandatory information is marked, further details are voluntary, e.g. to address you personally or to individualize the newsletter.
We would like to continuously optimize our newsletter in order to offer our readers suitable content. For this purpose we create a performance measurement of our newsletter. We would therefore like to point out that we evaluate your opening and clicking behavior for these purposes.

For this evaluation, our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels, which are one-pixel image-files stored on our web server. As soon as you open the newsletter, the tracking pixel is loaded from our web server and at the same time information about you as an e-mail recipient is transmitted to us, such as the time of the call-up and your IP address.

Despite the technical possibilities of further analyses, we are only interested in receiving aggregated data, i.e. statistical evaluations without profiling, which refer to the opening rate of the newsletter and the opening of individual links.
You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can revoke your consent by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail or by sending us a direct message. Even if we do not send you any advertising for a period of two years, we will remove your e-mail address from our newsletter distribution list. We will delete your expired declaration of consent after expiry of the limitation periods under competition and personal rights law.
The legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(a and f) GDPR.

 

Third party services

We use third-party services to optimize our website and our offerings.
When you access a page that contains such a service, your browser establishes a direct connection to the third-party servers. The third party provider therefore receives information that you or your IP address have called up the corresponding page on our website.
If you are logged in to the service provider, the third party provider may associate your visit to our website with your account. If you interact with the services, for example, by clicking a button, your browser will transmit this directly to the third party provider. If you do not want a third party provider with whom you have an account to collect information about you through our website, you must log out of that account before you visit our website.
Cookies or similar methods are sometimes used.

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser by our web server when you visit our website and are stored on your computer for later retrieval. The cookies enable us to recognize your Internet browser.
For the purpose and scope of the collection and use of your data as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy by the third party provider, please refer to the data protection declarations of the respective provider.
You have the following methods to deactivate the services used by us. In addition, the settings in your browser can determine whether cookies can be set and retrieved. For example, you can completely deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser or activate an explicit release for each website.

Embedded services:
We embed third party services on our website in order to make our website more informative for you through additional services.
We embed third party services on our website in order to make our website more informative for you through additional services.
Specifically, we embed services from the following providers:

  • Google Maps – https://www.google.de/maps
  • Google Fonts – https://fonts.google.com/
  • YouTube – https://www.youtube.com/

Analysis services:
We use analysis services on our website to record and statistically evaluate the user behavior of visitors to our website and to use the knowledge gained to improve our website and make it more interesting for you as a user.
In detail, we use the following analysis tool:

If we ask for your consent to use the services, the legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(a) GDPR. Otherwise, the legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(f) GDPR.

 

Service provider

Insofar as we use service providers who work for us within the scope of so-called order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GPDR, we have concluded a corresponding contract with them.
If we use service providers in so-called third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, we will only have your data processed in third countries with a level of data protection approved by the EU Commission, on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission.
We will be happy to provide you with more detailed information on request.

 

Appearances on social media

We operate appearances on social media to communicate with our customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services. As a rule, cookies are stored on the users’ computers. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard disk and through which the site that sets the cookie (here through the social network) can obtain certain information.

The cookies enable the creation of statistics on the use of an appearance on the social networks. For this reason, if necessary, we have concluded an agreement on joint controllership for the processing of personal data. Furthermore, user data is also regularly used for advertising purposes by creating user profiles (especially of registered users) on usage behavior. User data ist also used to place suitable advertisements.

The legal basis is Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the comprehensive and optimized information of the users. We would like to point out that only the respective social network has access to the entire data and therefore an effective claim for information should be made directly to the social network. Of course you can also assert your rights with us. We will forward your request to the social medium on the basis of the agreement on joint responsibility.

Additional information about Facebook products we use:

For information on shared responsibility and processing by Facebook Ireland, please refer to the data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to the data concerning you:

  • Right to information
  • Right of correction or deletion
  • Right to limit processing
  • Right to object to the processing
  • Right to data transferability
  • Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

If you have given us permission to process your data, you can revoke this permission at any time with effect for the future.

You can object to direct mail at any time. If your particular situation requires it, you can also object to processing at any time on the basis of Art. 6(1), Subparagraph 1(f) GDPR.